What MCL 722.634 Says
[…] When Child Protective Services (CPS) gets involved in a case alleging medical neglect, Michigan parents sometimes wonder how their religious beliefs will be treated under the law. MCL 722.634 recognizes that parents have the right to practice their religion, but it also sets clear limits on when that right protects against a neglect finding.
What MCL 722.634 Says
The statute states:
“A parent or guardian legitimately practicing his religious beliefs who thereby does not provide specified medical treatment for a child, for that reason alone, shall not be considered a negligent parent or guardian. This section shall not preclude a court from ordering the provision of medical services or nonmedical remedial services recognized by state law to a child where the child’s health requires it nor does it abrogate the responsibility of a person required to report child abuse or neglect.”
The key points you should know are:
- If you legitimately practice a religious belief and withhold specific medical treatment for that reason alone, CPS cannot automatically label you as “neglectful.”
- The court can still order medical treatment if your child’s health requires it.